Phycocyanin (pronounced: 'fi-co-ci-an-in') is a natural water soluble Phycobiliprotein blue pigment extraction from Spirulina blue-green microalgae. Name derivation is from the Greek 'phyco' meaning “algae”, cyanin is from the English “cyan" which is derived from the Greek “kyanós" meaning blue-green.
Phycocyanin production and yield approximation information
Phycocyanin yield is generally calculated based on grams per 10 grams of algae, yield baseline estimate varies 10% to 20%. Parameter optimization in PBR systems can yield Phycocyanin at ~20% to ~25%.
Phycocyanin use, pricing, market, and characteristics information
Phycocyanin price ranges approximately $500.00 KG to $100,000.00 per gram depending on grade. Its used in foods, beverages, confections, cosmetics, medical care and research, biological research, pharmaceuticals, personal care and nutraceutical products, and other products. Its an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.
Phycobiliproteins are highly sensitive fluorescent dyes used in medicine for cancer detection, AIDS screening, monitoring blood drug levels, immunological diagnostics, and diagnosis of several diseases in a single sample. Advantages of Phycocyanin are, high water solubility, extra ordinarily photo stable, stability over broad pH Range, instrument compatibility, excellent fluorescence with extremely high absorbtivity, large stokes shift and excitation with emission bands at visible wavelength, 100 times more sensitive than other organic flurophores. Its desired in medical research and diagnosis, Histochemistry, FRET assays, Fluorescence microscopy, Fluorescence Activated Cell Sorting (FACS), Fluorescence in Situ Hybridization (FISH), Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy (FCS), labeling of proteins -antibodies - nucleic acids.
Evaluation of Phycocyanin purity uses the absorbance ratio 620/280 (expressed as 'A620/A280'), where:
- FOOD GRADE (Purity A620/A280 ≥ .07) - lowest grade (some Phycocyanin suppliers use ≥ .05 for food grade)
- REACTIVE GRADE (Purity A620/A280 ≥ 3.9) - middle grade
- ANALYTICAL GRADE (Purity A620/A280 ≥ 4) - highest grade
Phycocyanin is oderless, water soluable, has a slight sweetness taste, and is a brilliant blue color. Purified forms are C-Phycocyanin and R-Phycocyanin. Crude powder can appear a rich dark blue color. The pharmaceutical, medical, or research, fields demand a purity ratio of A620/A280 ≥ 4, cosmetic and food industry's demand a purity ratio of A620/A280 ≥ 2. Analytical grade is sometimes refered to as 'Medical' or 'Research' grade. Common product forms are supplied powdered or liquid.
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _____________________
Astaxanthin is pronounced: 'Asta - zan - thin' , some pronouce it 'Asta - zhan - teen' or 'As-tuh-Zan-thin'. It occurs naturally in Haematococcus (pronounced: Ha-mat-o-ca-cus) pluvialis microalgae, Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous (formerly Phaffia rhodozyma yeast), micro-organisms (Agrobacterium aurantiacum), and a few higher plant anomaly's (Adonis aestivalis) with very low amounts. The highest natural concentration is from Haematococcus pluvialis.
Astaxanthin production and yield approximation information
Astaxanthin occurs in Haematococcus pluvialis at ~40,000 parts per million (ppm). Unoptimized production yield baseline estimate is ~4% (~40g/kg of dry biomass), parameter optimization in PBR systems can yield more. Astaxanthin Oleoresin baseline yield is typically ~3 kg/~10 kg of dried biomass. Upon optimization and extraction concentration can be increased to 10.0% (100,000 ppm).
Astaxanthin use, pricing, market, and characteristics information
Astaxanthin belongs to a larger class of phytochemicals known as terpenes and is classified as a xanthophyll, a carotenoid pigment, and contains a keto group and hydroxyl group giving it antioxidant properties. Research suggests it may be beneficial in treating cardiovascular, inflammatory, and neurodegenerative diseases, protecting body tissues from oxidative damage, aiding immune response, and restraining oxidation of low-density lipoproteins. (Note: Astaxanthin is the analog of vitamin A (retinol) for its antioxidant function but is not converted to vitamin A in the human body like other carotenoids.)
Astaxanthin markets involve food, beverage, health, confections, nutraceutical, cosmetics, and others, and has become essential in the cosmetic, nutraceutical, and food industry. In cosmetics, its used as a photo-protectant, antioxidant, stabilizer, and skin hyper-pigmentation suppressant. Astaxanthin from Haematococcus pluvialis sells for up to ~ $7000.00/Kg.
Astaxanthin color is red to dark red, it may appear as a dry "meal" or flaked. Astaxanthin oleoresin is viscous, dark red and commonly supplied in 5% and 10% concentration. Powdered form is commonly supplied at 1% or 2% concentration. Product forms may be tablets, capsules, beads, creams, powdered, oleoresin, with various concentrations. Since astaxanthin is fat soluable, its recommended a healthy fatty acid product like Omega 3 with EPA or DHA also be used to aid best absorption.
__________________________________________________ __________________________________________________
WARNING:
Misleading, deceptive, false, and illegal claims are made or suggested that astaxanthin reduces, removes, prevents, minimizes, need for, or acts as, a sunblock/sunscreen; or stops, repairs, reverses, reduces, removes, prevents, mitigates, provides long term protection from UVA/UVB irradiation or environmental damage to the skin or eyes; or allows longer UV irradiation exposure time without damage; or prevents, treats, cures, or mitigates melanoma, or degenerative changes or damage to skin or eyes. These claims are misleading, deceptive, false, and illegal. Avoid companies or distributors and products which promote, use, endorse, allow, or suggest such.
- Astaxanthin can mask signs of UV or environmental damage leading to belief its not present or occuring when in reality it can still be present or occuring but warning signs are reduced, delayed, or supressed due to astaxanthin effect.
- There is no acceptable legitimate scientific evidence demonstrating causality between astaxanthin and human protection against UV radiation. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH), World Health Organization (WHO), American Medical Association (AMA), American Academy of Dermatology (AAD), The American Cancer Society, and all recognized health or medical organization authorities; (1) Do not recognize astaxanthin as a measure against UV radiation health threatening effects. (2) Have not accepted UV protection claims these companies make or their "research" as evidence in support of such claims. (3) Have determined or recognized that UV radiation is a Group 1 carcinogen, a serious health risk, and a proven cause of malignant melanoma cancer of the skin and eye, non-melanoma skin cancer, cancer of the lip, degenerative changes in the cells, fibrous tissue and blood vessels of the skin, and a cause of the development of age-related macular degeneration, pterygium, and cataracts, with further evidence supporting that UV exposure reduces immune system effectiveness. Astaxanthin can't stop, prevent, repair, reverse, reduce, cure, treat, or mitigate these diseases and damages.
- Astaxanthin doesn't have capability or ability stated or suggested by these misleading, deceptive, false, and illegal claims. If you have used astaxanthin for that indicated by these claims its recommended you immediately see a qualified physician for a full melanoma or damage screening.
- You are not protected from harmful UV radiation effects by using astaxanthin, there is no known safe level of unprotected UV exposure.
*** Also see Skin cancer prevention
- Sun exposure and tanning devices are proven UV radiation carcinogenic sources that can cause health threatening impact which can possibly prove fatal if not detected and treated in time. See a qualifed physician for diagnosis and treatment of suspected or actual damage, melanoma, cancers, or degenerative changes.
*** Also see The dangers of indoor tanning
*** Also see Astaxanthin and UV Irradiation
*** Also see General FDA Approval for Algae Products





















Bookmarks